Fall/Winter Wish List

Hello readers, are you getting everything holiday-ready?

I put our tree up, but I don’t really feel festive. Maybe it’s because it only just got cold here. It’s really messing with me because I need to get a bunch of crap, but I don’t feel that urgency! Another thing could be that my brother and his wife can’t make it for this month, so they came for Thanksgiving. So the house feels boring. But I do have some exciting news: I’m going to be an aunt!

My brother was/is the video game person; I only knew about what he got. Now I’ve no idea what consoles are out and don’t play anymore 😩 So I’ve been dreaming about an SNES. Perhaps making a whole wish list will make it seem more like there’s only a few weeks of 2018 left!

This post contains referral links.

Super Nintendo Entertainment System
SNES Mini

Super Nintendo Entertainment System

First and foremost, the item that inspired this whole post. We actually had the original as kids, but my folks were like, “Uh, if you want the N64, we’re gonna sell this…” 😤 This is an updated mini that I heard you can “hack” which would honestly fit my (desired) minimalist lifestyle more, but my friend has it, and IDK if her settings or what, but the resolution looked weird? And IDK, there’s just the nostalgia factor of having a real thing especially this one cartridge with 5 Mario games that I really want (because that’s what we had).

Camera
Nikon D3400 | Refurbished iPhone 4s | Targus Tripod

A Fancy Cam?

Lol, I suppose I should’ve put a bit more research into this, but I know my klout. This is just for fun, so it doesn’t really matter! If we’re wishing, I’d like for a DSLR. But I just had a thought: what do you think about getting an older iPhone? With what equipment are you working?

Foundations
Milani | e.l.f. | Nars | Wet n Wild

The Perfect™ Foundation

Wow, this is becoming really abstract, isn’t it? I’m not gonna get this either, am I? But I will settle for trying a bunch and maybe different methods. For example, e.l.f. has undertone and shade adjusters to make store-bought makeup more customized. I really hope that I don’t have to rely on those, and I can just find one product that works, but who knows?

DIYs
Sweet Almond Oil | Green Matcha Tea | Healing Clay | Apricot Oil

CONCOCTIONS

I see a lot of DIYs on Instagram that are like, “Are you ugly? Simply mix some witch hazel and red veggie powder and apply with MAGIC ORBS.” And I’m like, “Okay… I know witch hazel is a real thing, but can I substitute red veggie powder and magic orbs with tomatoes and a foundation brush???” If you see food products in my Amazon wish list, it’s probably for a DIY.

Books
New Jim Crow | Angela Davis | Russian Revolution | Philippine History

BOOKS

Ok, here is something realistic. I know I have books that have been sitting on my shelf for years, but I think that I feel obligated to read them rather than something I’m excited to read. Amazingly, these books are available on Target’s website! Maybe you prefer to shop indie book sellers, but perhaps you can find a surprise if case your relatives give a gift card.

Well, that’s all I can think of that isn’t a whole house or various medical procedures. I clean up this blog and like this fall wish list much more than my old one. Would you like some more gift guides or ideas? My dad is so old and boring, what should I get him?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s